ELMWOOD PARK
BOWLING CLUB

Results.

24 – 2 – 24
Manning Cup   
v Cust   P. Felton 8 – 19     G. Lowe 15 – 18

Coming up! National fours and mixed pairs.    Host Centre: Taranaki
Once again we have several of our club members who are taking part in these nationals and we wish them good luck.
Fours: 22-25 February                Mixed Pairs: 26-29 February
Men’s Fours:
Lance Pascoe, Shannon McIlroy, Kelvin Scott, Craig Tinker  W W W W W dnp   P/s L      Gary Lawson, Jamie Hill, Tony Grantham, Neville Rodda L W W W W dnp p/s W W L

Women’s Fours:
Bev Morel, Lynda Milne, Linley O’Callaghan, Christine Buchanan L W L W W W p/s W W L

Mixed Pairs:
Kelvin Scott, Tayla Bruce    Gary Lawson, Wendy Jensen     Ian Milne, Bev Morel     Christine Buchanan, Taylor Horn     Seddon Jury-Jane, Ange Francis

20 – 2 – 24
O60 7s
EP1 v West Melton   Triples: T. Marshall 20 – 12         Pairs: B. Morel 17 – 14          K. Rowlands 15 – 15
EP1 v Burnside 1   Triples: E. Clarke 16 – 15         Pairs: K. Nicholson 16 – 17          N. Johnstone 18 – 11
EP1 v Barrington United   Triples: S. Cook 23 – 8         Pairs: P. Rowley 8 – 24          G. Edlin 17 – 15
EP1 v Lincoln Green   Triples: P. Felton 27 – 13        Pairs: J. Stenhouse 14 – 22         D. Kutia 9 – 22

19  – 2 – 24

Edwards Cup
EP Gold 2 v Fen 1     J. Chisolm 23 – 16      A. Wood 17 – 18      E. Clarke 18 – 12
EP Blue 1 v BU 2     P. Felton 12 – 17      B. Lyttle 16 – 10      W. Leney 8 – 21

Points till 19/2:   Fen 61   EP Blue 55     EP Gold 55     BU 42

18 – 2 – 24
Congratulations to Paul McKinnel and Liam Eathorne who qualified for finals day, March 3, in the Centre men’s pairs. Congratulations too to Christine Buchanan, replacing Jan Shirley, and Tania Woodham who also will be playing on finals day, March 3, in the women’s Centre pairs. And well done to Bev Morel/Nylla Tamati and Pam Phair/Jude Main who made it into post-section but then lost narrowly on the last end in each of their games.

17 – 2 – 24
Congratulations!              Congratulations to the players selected to represent Canterbury at National Intercentre on 14th – 17th March to be played in Wellington
Men’s Intercentre Team: Kelvin Scott, Lance Pascoe and Nathan Glasson. Women’s Intercentre Team: Tania Woodham and Jan Shirley.
   Good luck to the pairs teams of P. McKinnel and L Eathorne,  P. Phair and J. Main, C. Buchanan and T. Woodham and B. Morel and N. Tamiti who have qualified for post section play in the Centre tournament on February 18.

17 – 2 – 24     Saturday Interclub.
Watson Shield
v Lincoln Red
Singles: L. Eathorne 25 – 23         Pairs: K. Scott 29 – 18         Tri
ples: J. Flint 22 – 18          Fours: P. McKinnel 17 – 14
v Burnside 1
Singles: L. Eathorne 19 – 25        Pairs: K. Scott 19 – 10         Triples: J. Flint 14 – 19          Fours: P. McKinnel 15 – 14

AC8s
EP v Dunsandal   Fours: J. Stenhouse 12 – 18                  Pairs: D. Johnstone 21 – 16                   J. Moody No result available
EP v St Martins   Fours: J. Stenhouse 26 – 8              Pairs: D. Johnstone 24 – 10                    J. Wagner 35 – 6

Men’s 3 x 3
EP1 v Halswell
K. Nicholson 21 – 9                   B. McIntosh 16 – 23                   B. Day 22 – 8
EP1 v
Kaiapoi Club
K. Nicholson 17 – 11                   B. McIntosh 13 – 11                   B. Day 19 – 21

EP2 v Papanui Club   E. Clarke 26 – 9         P. Felton 19 – 21         G. McClurg 23 – 10
EP2 v New Brighton   E. Clarke 35 – 9          P. Felton 11 – 19        G. McClurg 15 – 28

Women’s 7s
EP1 v Halswell 1
Triples: B. Morel 23 – 6                      Pairs: K. Rowlands 26 – 17          P. Phair 11 – 20
EP1 v Woodend 1
B. Morel 25 – 8                      Pairs: K. Rowlands 20 – 10          P. Phair 17 – 10
EP2 v Rangiora
Triples: P. Rowley 13 – 15                        Pairs: E. Belton 11 – 25          J. McKinnel Win by default
EP2 v Sumner
Triples: P. Rowley 15 – 15                       Pairs: P. Nicholson 24 – 11          J. McKinnel 14 – 14

16 – 2 – 24
Congratulations to the O60 fours team of N. Johnstone, K. Rowlands, MA Johnstone and P. Phair who qualified for post section and played at Lincoln on Friday 16th where they reached the second round to be beaten by to be finalists Morrison Ave.

14 –  2 – 24
Men’s Double Triples
EP1 v Bowls Papanui   K. Nicholson 17 – 11         B. McIntosh 22 – 12
EP2 v Papanui Club 1   E. Clarke 16 – 10            N. Johnstone 8 – 23

Women’s Double Triples
EP v Fendalton  P. Phair  27 – 4         MA. Johnstone 19 – 13

AC Pairs
EP v Christchurch       K. Rowlands & F. Frew 4 – 27

13 – 1 – 24
O60 Sevens

EP1 v Belfast 1
Triples: T. Marshall 26 – 10            Pairs: B. Morel 9 – 26        B. McIntosh 14 – 18
EP2 v
Riccarton Racecourse
Triples: E. Clarke 22 – 17 
         Pairs:  K. Nicholson 12 – 19         N. Johnstone 12 – 21
EP3 
v Christchurch 2
Triples: S. Cooke 23 – 10          Pairs:  G. McClurg 17 – 14          G. Edlin 17 – 21
EP4 v
Halswell 4
Triples: P. Felton 
19 – 11        Pairs: J. Stenhouse 6 – 29         D. Kutia 11 – 19

.