Some 2019 – 20 Comments.

Report published with permission from Neil Johnstone.
Club championships write up 2019 – 2020.

Men’s Pairs.
The final took place between experienced combinations of Paul McKinnel/Don Baker and Steve Ditfort/Ian Rule.
On this occasion, in a well-fought final, Paul and Don prevailed.
In the Champion of Champions event, Paul and Don were beaten in the second round by the strong Burnside combination of Mike Small and his son.
.

.

Men’s Triples.
Once again the final was between Steve Ditfort’s and Paul McKinnel’s teams.
On this occasion Steve didn’t play because of his unavailability for the Champion of Champions date. Liam Eathorne substituted and he, John Mears (skipping) and Ian Rule beat Paul McKinnel, Don Baker and Ray Hooper, previous winners of this event.
John, Ian and Liam have subsequently made the semi-finals of the Champion of Champions event, due to be played on Finals weekend but now postponed.
.
Women’s Pairs.
In a very hard fought competition involving 10 teams, Jan Shirley and Tania Woodham prevailed in the final against Bev Morel and Sherrie Cottle.
However, they lost their first game in the Champion of Champions event.
.
Women’s Triples.
Two teams qualified unbeaten for the Club semi-finals and they were Bev Morel’s team of Jan Shirley and Tania Woodham and Pam Phair’s team of Mary Ann Johnstne and Cheryl Gee.

Pam’s team played great bowls to beat Bev’s team twice to win the title and then went on to remain unbeaten in the Champion of Champions event to make the semi-finals of that event which was due to be played on Finals weekend, but now postponed.
.
Women’s Singles.
Having lost to Sherrie Cottle in one semi-final, Pam Phair, by winning the other against Fiona Frew, had to play Sherrie again in the final. With both players playing some great bowls, Pam prevailed this time to win yet another
singles title, although was not able to go any further in the Champion of Champions event.
.
Women’s Fours.
As already noted, Bev Morel’s four of herself, Tania, Fiona and Sherrie won this event against Pam Phair’s four of herself, Mary Ann, Pam Nicholson and Emily Robbins.
Bev’s four lost their first game in the Champion of Champions event.
.
Men’s Singles.
Won by Kelvin Scott over Nathan Glasson.
Kelvin did not proceed further in the Champion of Champions event.
.
.
.
.
.
Men’s Fours.
Won by Kelvin Scott, Gary Lawson, Lance Pascoe and Nathan Glasson.
This very strong team has qualified for the semi-finals of the Champion of Champions event, due to be played on Finals weekend, but now postponed.
.
.
.
.
5 Years and Under Men.
Won by Luke Vujcich with Chris Littlewood runner-up.
The Champion of Champions event did not take place.
.
.
.
.
.
5 Years and Under Women.
Won by Emily Robbins with Sharon Clements runner-up.
This Champion of Champions event did not take place.
Emily had a great year making the Town and the Canterbury Development teams with excellent results.
.
Some Notable Achievements.
.
Pam Phair, with 2 Club titles this year, qualified for a third bar to her Gold star by obtaining 20 Club titles.
.
Sherrie Cottle reached 15 Club titles and a second bar to her Gold star.
.

Ian Rule reached 25 Club titles and a fourth bar to his Gold star.

 

.
.
.
.
.
.
Handicap Pairs.
Congratulations to Glen Edlin and Jamie Wagner.
In the semi-finals, Glen and Jamie were through on both sides of the draw as were Bruce Humphreys and Brian Smith.
Glen and Jamie won the first semi-final, while the second was unable to be played due to all bowls having to be cancelled.
In that situation the Match Committee has decide d that Glen and James have won with Bruce and Brian as
runners-up.
.
Handicap Singles.
This was not able to be completed as events overtook with still one game to go.
.
Intermediate Singles.
Through to the semi-finals but could not be completed due to events.
.
Post-Christmas Interclub.
Men: Watson Shield.
Our Watson Shield team performed consistently well in this Premier Men’s competition which our Club has won for 3 of the last 4 years going into this year. We finished as Section winners with a game in hand, and then had to face the strong Burnside team in the semi-final, played at Belfast.
High drama ensued and it soon became clear that a 2 – 2 result was on the cards and that differential might decide.
Kelvin Scott lost his singles game and our pairs combo of Steve Ditfort and Liam Eathorne lost a cliff-hanger 21 – 20.
The triples team of Dave Vujcich, Don Baker and Neil Johnstone won 18 – 12, leaving the result in the hands of the fours team of Lance Pascoe, Paul McKinnel, Brian Lyttle (a late replacement for Nathan Glasson) and Ian Rule.
The game came down to the last bowl and Elmwood Park won overall on differential by 1 shot!
However, the final against Papanui Club, set for Finals weekend, cannot take place at present.
.
Men: Div. 1 Eights.
This was a highly impressive result, with our team winning their division emphatically scoring 51 points, with the second team having 36 points. Well done to all concerned
.
Men: Div. 3 Eights.
A great result, finishing second to Woodend’s first team
.
.
.
.
.
.
Women: Div. 1 Eights.
Elmwood Park came third to Halswell and Canterbury in a very close competition which went down to the games played on the final day, with our team having a chance to win overall, but losing on the
day 2 – 1 to Canterbury.
Unfortunately, Mandy Boyd was unavailable for all post-Christmas play for understandable family reasons, as were other top players for various reasons.
.
.
Over 60’s Sevens.
This was a very popular Monday morning competition with four divisions and 208 players in all!
Elmwood Park fielded two teams which performed creditably and were always in the mix, but finished second in both divisions and therefore did not qualify for post-section.
.
Centre Over 60s Fours
Congratulations to our Over 60s fours team which won this event 16 – 6 over Redcliffs/MtPleasant.
The winning team was John Mears, Bev Morel, Bruce Humphreys and Don Baker, which
earlier on had prevailed in a close game in the semi-final over another Elmwood Park four of Dave
Vujcich, Mary Ann Johnstone, Pam Phair and Neil Johnstone.
.
.
.
Bowls 3Fives.
Our team won its mid-week section comfortably on points and was due to play Canterbury in the play-offs, but this game has not been able to be played.
.
Canterbury Inter-Centre Selection.
Congratulations to the following who had been selected by Bowls Canterbury for the 2020 National Inter-Centre, now not to take place:
​Men: Gary Lawson/Nathan Glasson (Pairs)     Lance Pascoe, Kelvin Scott and Liam Eathorne (Fours)
Women: Mandy Boyd (Fours)     Chris Kibblewhite (Reserve)
.
Report on Elmburn Shield v Burnside.
On Saturday 14th March, 32 Elmwood Park bowlers took on 32 Burnside bowlers in the annual fixture between Elmwood Park and Burnside for the Elmburn Shield.
This event has been competed for between the two clubs since 1971.
The weather was fine, the competition was fierce but friendly, and the green was excellent (thanks Gary).
After Burnside had established an early lead, Elmwood Park dug in and with some close results in their favour won 8 – 7 with one draw.
A great afternoon tea followed and the trophy was then presented by Burnside’s President to our Vice President, Allan Reid.
The Club has now won this event over the last 3 years!
Many thanks to all concerned.
Neil and Mary Ann Johnstone.   Organisers.