Prizegiving and Trophy List. 2018 – 2019

Elmwood Park Fours:  Ngaio March Trophy
Pam Rowley [s]  Julia Hall  Allan Reid/Brian Smith  Marie Bibby            Runners-up:  Hatherley Salver  Paul McKinnel [s]  Robin Wear  Peter Duke  Clarrie Stevens
President’s Triples:  Smillie-Turland Trophy
Neil Johnstone (s)  Lesley Campbell  Ron Phair     Runners-up:  Lyall McCallum Salver  Mary Ann Johnstone (s)  John Irving  Michael O’Loughlin
Handicap Singles:  Lowrey Rose Bowl   Luke Vujcich                Runner-up: Ian Douglas Trophy   Mike Stewart
Handicap Pairs:  Ted Bolwell Memorial Cup  David Vujcich (s)  Erin Hyde   
Keith Herbison Trophy (Drawn Pairs)   Wayne Robinson [s]  Tom Doocey     Runners-up  Dave Vujcich (s)  John Irving
James Egan Memorial Pairs:  Pam Rowley [s]  Joan Hazlehurst          Runners-up:  Dave Vujcich (s)  Luke Vujcich
Veteran Pairs:  Roy Gay Cup  Lynne Brown (s), Clarrie Stevens  Runners-up:  Jack Huggins Memorial Trophy  Pam Phair (s)  Mike Phillips
Tom Bell Trophy:    Eleanor Sweeney       Hodge Trophy:  Shirley Herd (s)  Trish Peterson          Gary Seear Trophy  Elmwood Park

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018 – 2019
Women’s 1st & 2nd Year Singles: J.J. Robinson Trophy  Not played
Men’s 1st & 2nd Year  Singles: Taylor Cup   Luke Vujcich      Runner-up  Chris Littlewood
Women’s 1-8 Year Singles: Bridgman Trophy:  Tania Woodman          Runner-up:  Ken Nichol Cup   Erin Hyde
Men’s 1-8 Year Singles:  Barlett Memorial Cup   Bruce Humphreys               Runner-up:   AA Croy Memorial Salver  David Grice
Most Improved 1-8 Year Player:  Ian Hermansson Trophy  Luke Vujcich
Women’s Open Singles:  Prestney Cup  Bev Morel            Runner-up:  Owen Jones Cup   Chris Kibblewhite
Men’s Open Singles: Sir Heaton Rhodes Memorial Cup   Stephen Ditfort          Runner-up: Rys Morgan Memorial Cup    Ian Rule/Liam Eathorne
Women’s Pairs:  Tillman Salver   Bev Morel [s]  Sherrie Cottle          Runners-up: Noel McGregor Cup Mary Ann Johnstone [s] Erin Hyde/Mary Ellis
Men’s Pairs:  Norrie Memorial Trophy  Stephen Ditfort (s)  Ian Rule          Runners-up: Harry Poole Memorial Cup   Dave Vujcich (s)  Luke Vujcich
Women’s Triples: Parkinson Trophy Chris Kibblewhite [s]  Fiona Frew  Theresa Woodham          Runners-up:  Rees Cup   Bev Morel (s)  Sherrie Cottle  Tania Woodham
Men’s Triples: Sandy Laing Memorial Salver  Paul McKinnel [s]  Don Baker  Ray Hooper        Runners-up:  Russ Norris Trophy  Stephen Ditfort (s)  Ken Nicholson  Ian Rule
Women’s Fours:  Miller Rosebowl  Bev Morel (s)  Sherrie Cottle  Chris  Kibblewhite  Fiona Frew         
Men’s Fours:  Bonisch Memorial Cup  Rodney Greaney [s]  Stephen Ditfort  Ian Rule  Peter Morel     Runners-up:  Forrester’s Tavern Trophy  John Mears (s)   Paul McKinnel  Don Baker  Liam Eathorne
Life Members Award (points accumulated through the season)     Men: Stophen Ditfort     Women: Bev Morel  Chris Kibblewhite
Russell Brinsdon Memorial Cup   (Volunteer of the Year) Mary Ann Johnstone  Murray Scott
5 Club Titles   Gold Star  Ray Hooper
4th Bar to Gold Star  25 Club Titles  Stephen Ditfort

Current Playing Club Titleholders to 2018 - 19

TitlesFrom St. Albans-MervaleTill 2016 - 17
28Bev Morel4th bar to Gold Star
27Stephen Ditfort4th bar to Gold Star
24Ian Rule3rd bar to Gold Star
21Mary Ann Johnstone3rd bar to Gold Star
18Lois Grey
Pam Phair
2nd bar to Gold Star
14Sherrie Cottle1 bar to Gold Star
12Theresa Woodham1 bar to Gold StarMarie Bibby1 bar to Gold Star
11Don Baker1 bar to Gold StarAllan Reid
Murray Scott
1 bar to Gold Star
10Wayne Robinson1 bar to Gold Star
9Neil Johnstone
Scott Greenland
Gold Star
6Paul McKinnel
Peter Morel
David Vujcich
Gold Star
5Olwyn Hyde
Jonathan Flint
Ray Hooper
Brian Lyttle
Owen Simonsen
Gold Star
4June Smith
Barrie Auld
Peter Felton
3Joyce McKinnel
Bruce Humphreys
Tim Sandrey
Robin Wear
Julia Hall
Brian Barkle
2Lynne Brown
Fiona Frew
Erin Hyde
Chris Kibblewhite
Emily Robbins
Rodney Greaney
Ken Nicholson
Allan Reid
Shirley Herd
Velma Maunsell
Hilary Orr
Peter Alty
1Maggie Gubbins
Joan Hazlehurst
Jan Taylor
Tania Woodham
Kyle Bingham
Owen Jones
Gary Lawson
Brian Smith
Luke Vujcich
Margaret Wheatley
Owen Drydale
Kurt Geiger
Alan MacDonald
Val Smith
Kevin White