Interclub Teams and Club Championships.

Canterbury Bowls Information Line:
Please use this to find out playing conditions on bad weather days.
351 2225

**************************************************

Rountree Cup. December 12. Wednesday 1.00
@ Centre Green     P. Rowley  C. Gee  L. Campbell  T. Peterson

SEMI FINAL

**************************************************

Mixed Tens: December 13. Thursday 6.00
v Burnside @ Heaton Street
Singles: N. Johnstone     Pairs: D. Baker  C. Kibblewhite     Triples: B. Morel  B. Lyttle   T. Woodham     Fours: P. McKinnel   MA. Johnstone   W. Price   F. Frew

**************************************************

Edwards Cup. December 17. Monday 1.00
@ Donald Place
Elmwood Blue v Elmwood Gold
Elmwood Blue:    B. Milner   D. Grice   P. Nash   O. Dryland           B. Prouting   P. Trevella   R. Scott   P. Alty           R. Wear   C. Sherratt   B. Smith   D. Pidhirny
Elmwood Gold:    S. Greenland   N. Greenslade   P. Smith   O. Simonsen           G. Lowe   W. Price   P. Duke   T. Edlin           T. Doocey    B. McIntosh   M. Phillips   D. White

​**************************************************

Club Championships:

The match committee has now scheduled the next two rounds of singles and pairs to be played by 13th January, 2019. Please be pro-active in getting these games arranged and played.

The committee has scheduled men’s and women’s triples (or fours for the women) to be played on Saturdays (either morning or afternoon) commencing 12th January, 2019 (with the exception of the 19th January when the Burnside Pairs is on – unless you are able to play on that date).

Congratulations to the fours teams of Ditfort and Mears who have qualified to play in the fours final; to be scheduled later.

Please note carefully the play-by dates as advised already for the first two rounds of singles and pairs.   These will be strictly adhered to unless there are exceptional circumstances If you need to use a substitute, please obtain prior approval from Paul or Neil.

**************************************************

Championship Draws.

Handicap Singles.
This will be run as a round robin with the winner and runner up decided on wins  ends  points differential.
Scratch:  D. Grice  G. Edlin  M. Stewart        +5 P. Duke       +14 L. Vujcich

Result [w or l] ScoreResult [w or l] ScoreResult [w or l] Score
Grice v EdlinGrice v StewartEdlin v Stewart
Grice v DukeEdlin v DukeStewart v Duke
Edlin v VujcichGrice v VujcichDuke v Vujcich
Stewart v Vujcich

Click on the draws to expand them.

.

.

 

 

 

!st & 2nd Year

 

 

.

 

.

 

 

 

U 8 Singles

.

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Singles

 

 

 

.

 

 

 

Pairs

 

 

 

 

.

 

 

 

Triples

 

 

 

 

.

 

 

Fours.       Congratulations to the fours teams of Ditfort and Mears who have qualified to play in the fours final; to be scheduled later.

 

 

 

.

.

 

 

Handicap pairs.
You will need to check the Heaton Street notice board for more details.